language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
Italian Parliament hosts conference on Armenian Genocide
The Italian Chamber of Deputies hosted a conference on “Mets Yeghern: A century after the Armenian Genocide” organized by members of the Italy-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group.
Armenia’s Ambassador to Italy Victoria Baghdasaryan expressed gratitude to the Italian MPs for the approval of a motion on Armenian Genocide  on April 10.
The Ambassador noted that the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide is a continuous process, which should be a serious message, indicating that the denialist posture does not fit in the value system of the 21st century.
She noted that with the step the Italian side reiterated its commitment to the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide and devotion to universal values.
Addressing the event were a number of representatives of the political, scientific, cultural circles. The speakers emphasized the importance of the decision on Armenian Genocide recognition for raising awareness and preventing similar crimes in the future.