Army is the breath of the country, Armenia's Prime Minister says
Security is like health - when you have it, you take it for granted, Armenian Prime Minister said in an Army Day address.
“Today, on this solemn anniversary of the Army, it’s worth reminding that the security that we have is not manna from heaven, but rather a reality that has been achieved at the cost of life, health, wellbeing and future of our freedom fighters, officers who abandoned their career in the Soviet Army and devoted themselves to the defense of the Motherland, the forerunners that became the first  soldiers and officers of a newly-independent state,” PM Pashinyan stated.
“What does Armenian Army mean? It means soldiers, contract servicemen and officers that spend at least half of the year sleepless at defense positions, far from their families and relatives, but ready to  take the blow and strike a crushing counter-blow without stopping before anything, even before the threat of losing own life and health,” Pashinyan said.
According to him, Army is a huge work that cannot stop for a single second, like “breath that cannot stop whether you are asleep or awake.”
The Prime Minister described the Armed forces as “the breath of the country.”
“Today our glorious army turns 27, and we are here today to pay tribute to all martyrs, all freedom fighters, officers and soldiers,  whose strength served as a basis for our state and independence, our army and security, as well as to express gratitude to all our soldiers, officers and generals, who have been honestly serving the Armenian Army,” Nikol Pashinyan stated.
“We are here today to reiterate our oath to our ancestors, our heroes and martyrs, our legendary military commanders and soldier that we’ll not concede this Motherland and victory to anyone,” Nikol Pashinyan stated.