Merkel, Pashinyan to meet in Berlin on February 1
German Chancellor Angela Merkel will receive Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashnyan on February 1, the German Embassy in Armenia quotes Government Spokesman Steffen Seibert as saying.
“Chancellor Angela Merkel will receive the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Nikol Paschinyan, on Friday, 1 February 2019, with military honors at the Federal Chancellery,” he said.
Afterwards, a lunch-time conversation will take place in which Chancellor Angela Merkel and Prime Minister Pashinyan will exchange views on bilateral and economic relations as well as questions of foreign and security policy.
Chancellor Merkel visited Armenia in August 2018. She held talks with the Armenian leadership, visited the Armenian Genocide Museum Institute and took a walk in downtown Yerevan accompanied by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and President Armen Sarkissian.