Artsakh’s return to negotiating table will not take talks to an impasse – Armenia FM
Armenia does not refuse from its role in the Karabakh peace process, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan says.
“Armenia has been and remains the sole guarantor of Artsakh’s security,” the Foreign Minister told reporters following his meeting with lawmakers at the National Assembly.
Mr. Mnatsakanyan said the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is related to the security of 150thousand people.
Commenting on the statements from the Azerbaijani side insisting that the change of the negotiation format is unacceptable, he said the Armenian side will not do anything that will lead to an impasse.
“We remain committed to the peaceful settlement of the conflict, and we are resolute to continue on that path,” he said.
The Armenian Foreign Minister emphasized the importance of accepting that Nagorno Karabakh has a decisive voice and involvement, and this is nothing new.
He added that the practical acceptance of this involvement should be taken into account to register progress in the negotiation process.
“This is an issue of principle, not a precondition. We are willing to continue to discuss and seek a solution to the issue,” Zohrab Mnatsakanyan stressed.