Putin, Pashinyan discuss bilateral cooperation within Eurasian integration
Russia’s President Vladimir Putin has discussed bilateral cooperation within Eurasian integration with Armenia’s Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan by phone, the Kremlin press service said on Friday.
"President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin had a telephone conversation with Acting Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan. They focused on pressing issues of cooperation within the framework of Eurasian integration bodies," the Kremlin said in a statement.
Putin and Pashinyan maintain regular contacts. They last met in September in Moscow to discuss bilateral cooperation and joint work in international bodies.
Pashinyan said earlier that he had invited Putin to visit Armenia. The dates of the visit have not been scheduled yet, but it is highly likely to take place in 2019, Kremlin Aide Yuri Ushakov told reporters on September 26.