Armenia, Russia start delivery of humanitarian aid to Iean
Armenian and Russian rescuers have started delivering humanitarian aid to flood-hit population of Iran, RIA Novosti reports, quoting the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations.
“At the request of the Islamic Republic of Iran the The Russian Emergency Ministry in cooperation with the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia, has started the delivery of humanitarian for the e Iranian population affected by the devastating flood,” the agency’s source said.
The cargo includes tents, blankets and folding beds - altogether more than four thousand units of material resources purchased by the funds of the Russian-Armenian center.
Dozens were killed after heavy rains caused severe flooding across Iran. The flood waters blocked roads and triggered landslides. Infrastructures and houses were damaged, transport communication was disrupted.