Armenian lawmaker calls for international efforts against “Azerbaijani cynicism“
2019-04-08 16:59:42
Armenian MP Naira Zohrabyan has urged all international human rights organizations to take all necessary measures to ensure the security and rights of Karen Ghazaryan, an Armenian national sentenced to a 20-year jail-term in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the spring session of the parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), the lawmaker said that “what happened to Karen is a cynical challenge to the entire civilized world and is conditioned only by his nationality.”
Karen Ghazaryan crossed to the Azerbaijani side from Armenia’s Berdavan village in June 2018. The man, who got lost in the area and appeared on the Azerbaijani side by accident, was sentenced to 20 years in Prison on February 27, 2018.
Azerbaijan rushed to present him as a member of an Armenian subversive intelligence group and presented charged under several articles of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code.
“What the Azerbaijani propaganda presents, is an impudent lie. Karen Ghazaryan never served in the army, and could not serve because of mental health problems,” Naira Zohrabyan said.
“Presenting the captured young man as member of subversive group is yet another demonstration of Azerbaijani cynicism. One thing is clear – the verdict on Karen Ghazaryan is conditioned only by the fact that Karen is an Armenian,” she added.
The Armenian PM stressed that Council of Europe member Azerbaijan’s acts constitute a “shameful violation of a number of international conventions and humanitarian commitments.”
She reminded that just recently the Artsakh authorities release an Azerbaijani serviceman, who served his sentence. She described the decision as an evidence of commitment of the Armenian side to international humanitarian law and rule of law.