Italian Parliament expected to vote on Armenian Genocide motion
The Italian Parliament is expected today to vote on a motion, in which it asks the government to “officially recognize the Armenian genocide and give it international resonance,” Repubblica.it reports.
The Turkish Foreign Ministry has summoned the Italian ambassador, Massimo Gaiani for clarifications, reiterating Turkey's position.
Yesterday the Chamber of Deputies opened a discussion on the recognition of the genocide. In the Chamber the Undersecretary for Relations with the Parliament, Vincenzo Santangelo, intervened, hoping that the vote on the motions could represent "a passage to favor a path of peace" between the Armenian and the Turkish people.
He underlined that “Italy believes that the question of the massacres must be dealt with according to a dialogue free from prejudice."
Also on Monday, very clear words arrived from the vice premier Matteo Salvini on the possibility that Turkey would join the EU: "Turkey is not and never will be Europe. The adhesion process must be canceled, it must be definitively stopped - said the Northern League leader -. As for me, Turkey will never enter the EU. Never."