Turkey condemns Italy's move on Armenian Genocide
Turkey’s Foreign Ministry on Thursday condemned the passing of a motion by Italy’s parliament to recognize the 1915 events in Armenia as 'genocide."
“The motion of the Italian House of Representatives dated April 10, 2019 is a new example of the use of Armenian claims as a tool for domestic political interest,” the ministry said in a statement.
“We strongly condemn this move.”
“These efforts are not only beneficial to no side but also stonewall the way for good-faith initiatives,” the statement added.
Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said on Twitter that the Italian parliament's motion is null and void.
Turkey’s presidential spokesman Ibrahim Kalin also slammed the passing of the motion.
"We strongly condemn the Italian Parliament’s most recent attempt at distorting and politicizing our nation’s history," Turkey’s presidential communications director Fahrettin Altun tweeted earlier.
He said the Italian parliament’s move is “unproductive, hostile and deplorable”.
The Italian Chamber of Deputies on Wednesday aproved a bipartisan motion that commits the government to "officially recognize the Armenian genocide and give it international resonance."
The motion passed with 382 votes in favor, none against and 43 abstentions.