Armenian PM talks relations with Turkey, Azerbaijan, Iran and Georgia
Armenia is ready to establish relations with Turkey without preconditions, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a PACE session.
Unfortunately, he said, Turkey conditions the relations with Armenia by Azerbaijan.
The Prime Minister added that Armenia’s relations with two other neighbors- Georgia and Iran – are truly on a high level.
“We have a high-level dialogue with the two countries and are trying to further develop the cooperation,” Pashinyan stated.
As for Azerbaijan, the Armenian Prime Minister noted that Armenia sees the development of relations within the framework of peace agenda.
“I’m glad that during its activity our government has managed to put the peace agenda on the table,” the Prime Minister added.
Returning to Iran, Pashinyan said there is an understanding among European partners on the importance of Armenia’s relations with Iran.
“We are in a complex situation. Our friends are on different sides of the conflict. Our wish is to see all conflicts solved through dialogue, as it is the only way to solve issues in the 21st century."
He stressed that Armenia and European partners have reached consensus on the issue.