Armenia seeks to restore dialogue between Artsakh and Azerbaijan - PM
Armenia does not seek or expect any change in the negotiation format on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at the Parlaimentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
“Our efforts are aimed at restoring dialogue between Azerbaijan and Artsakh,” Pashinyan stated.
He reiterated Armenia’s commitment to the peaceful settlement and added that “pushing the peace agenda and ensuring that the proposed peace formula is called to life” are among the main goals.
“I’m glad that together with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev we have managed to launch a frank dialogue," he said.
He noted that although the approaches of the parties still differ on mechanisms of settlement and nuances, but the fact that they have managed to establish a constructive environment for discussion is already a good news.
The Armenian Prime Minister emphasized the importance of full implementation of the OSCE Minsk Group format, which envisages the participation of Nagorno Karabakh in the negotiations.
“It’s unclear how we are going to solve the issue without talking to the main party of the conflict,” he stated.
Nikol Pashinyan said “our efforts are aimed at restoring the dialogue between Azerbaijan and Artsakh.”
The Prime Minister noted that the elected leaders of Artsakh have always been involved in the talks until 2018. He reminded that Robert Kocharyan was the elected President of Nagorno Karabakh before coming to Armenia. Armenia’s third President Serzh Sargsyan was also one of the leaders of Nagorno Karabakh.
Nikol Pashinyan reminded that in 1990s Azerbaijan’s President Heydar Aliyev held a meeting in Moscow with Nagorno Karabakh’s elected President Robert Kocharyan.
“We must ensure that this dialogue continues,” Pashinyan stated.