Azerbaijan’s notes of protests are unable to prevent Artsakh’s integration with the international community, says David Babayan, Spokesperson for the President of Artsakh.
The comments come after the Azerbaijani Embassy in France sent a note of protest to the country’s Foreign Ministry over Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan’s visit to France and is preparing to send a similar note to the US. Sahakyan has left for Los Angeles, where he is expected to participate in the annual Thelethon 2018 on November 22. The President has already held a number of meetings within the framework of the visit.
Speaking to Public Radio of Armenia, David Babayan said “Azerbaijan’s reaction came as no news” and described it as “yet another expression of despair and hysteria.”
According to him, Azerbaijan spends huge sums and bribes officials, but fails to prevent Artsakh from taking steps to integrate with the international community and establishing ties with different countries.
“There is a huge pressure on public and political figures, our friends, heads of cities Artsakh has bilateral agreements with. We have to neutralize this and the unity between Armenia, Artsakh and Diaspora is the best way to fight this,” Babayan said.
The Spokesperson noted that the recognition of Artsakh is not a precondition for establishment of ties with international partners.
“Although the two processes are heavily interconnected, we are aware that if we pose recognition as a precondition, we’ll fail in both directions,” the Spokesperson stated.