Arsenal's Mkhitaryan to get UEFA support in potential Europa League final visa bid
Henrikh Mkhitaryan and Arsenal will be given the full support of UEFA in order to secure a visa for the Armenia international to play in the Europa League final in Azerbaijan next month if the club reach the May 28 showpiece in Baku, ESPN FC reports, quoting its sources.
European football's governing body has insisted that all efforts will be made to ensure that the process runs smoothly.
A UEFA spokesperson told ESPN FC: "It is a standard procedure for UEFA to send letters of support to associations, clubs or embassies in order to obtain visas for players and allow them to play in UEFA competition matches."
Arsenal face Napoli in Italy on Thursday on the brink of a semifinal encounter with either Villarreal or Valencia having secured a 2-0 quarterfinal first-leg victory over Carlo Ancelotti's team at the Emirates last Thursday.
But if Arsenal reach the final, they must overcome the issue of Mkhitaryan playing in Azerbaijan - a country which currently prohibits the entry of citizens from Armenia due to the ongoing Karabakh conflict.
Mkhitaryan was omitted from Arsenal's squad for the Europa League group game against Qarabag last October. The Armenian also sat out a trip to Azerbaijan in 2015, when Borussia Dortmund chose to leave him in Germany for a clash against Gabala due to "security reasons."