U.S. legislators' visit to Armenia a chance to witness remarkable progress - ANCA
The Armenian National Committee of America Executive Director Aram Hamparian believes U.S. congressional delegation's upcoming visit to Armenia provides an opportunity to witness, first-hand, Armenia’s remarkable recent progress.
“This week’s working visit to Armenia by a delegation representing the bipartisan U.S. House Democracy Partnership (HDP) provides an opportunity for U.S. legislators to engage directly with their counterparts in the Armenian Parliament, and to witness, first-hand, Armenia’s remarkable recent progress – from its internationally acclaimed constitutional transfer of power and universally praised free and fair elections to its broad-based democratic development and advances in good governance,” Hamparian said in a statement.
According to him, the growth of ties between the House Democracy Partnership and the Armenian Parliament will advance key ANCA policy priorities:
• Strengthening the legislative component of the U.S.-Armenia partnership (constructively balancing executive branch influence).
• Further empowering Armenian American constituents as central stakeholders in expanding U.S.-Armenia cooperation.
• Driving progress toward a sustained, strategic upgrade of U.S.-Armenia political, economic, and military relations.”
US Congressional delegation will travel to Armenia April 17-19.s.
The delegation will meet with representatives of the legislative and executive authorities, civil society, media and NGOs.
The Members of Congress will have a session with students of the American University of Armenia (AUA), and will visit Etchmiadzin and the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial.