Russian lawmaker announces Putin-Pashinyan meeting on May 29
Chairwoman of the Russian Federation Council Valentina Matvienko has announced a meeting between the leaders of Armenia and Russia, RIA Novosti reports.
According to her, Nikol Pashinyan and Vladimir Putin will hold a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the meeting of the Supreme Council of the Eurasian Economic Union to be held in Kazakhstan on May 29.
“Political cooperation between Russia and Armenia is developing very constructively and dynamically. The leaders of the two countries had seven meetings last year. They keep in touch and often talk on phone,” Mavienko said at a meeting with visiting Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan.
She added that a similar meeting of the EAEU Supreme Council could be held in Yerevan on October 1, providing the leaders of the two countries with another opportunity to meet.