April 24 the day of lamentation, but also the day of revival, Armenia’s President says
April 24 is the day of lamentation but also the day of revival, Armenia’s President Armen Sarkissian said on April 24, the day, when the Armenian nation, together with the progressive mankind, on all continents is commemorating the victims of the Armenian Genocide
“April 24 is the day to remember the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide masterminded and perpetrated in the Ottoman Turkey on the state level,” the President said in a statement.
“It is the day to recall once again the tragedy of our compatriots who had suffered ferocities and had been expelled from the land of their ancestors, to remind of our lost spiritual, material, and cultural assets, to tell the world once again about the Genocide - the most hideous crime against humanity, and to call for soberness and the fight against denial,” he continued.
For us, he said, April 24 is the day of lamentation but also the day of revival.
According to President Sarkissian, impunity that followed the Armenian Genocide, opened doors for other grave crimes against humanity and genocides: Holocaust, tragedies in Cambodia and Rwanda.
“It must become a lesson of vigilance for us all. International recognition and condemnation of this horrendous crime against humanity should become an important step in preventing its reoccurrence anywhere in the world,” he said.
.The President expressed gratitude to all countries, international structures, and organizations, spiritual and political leaders, representatives of cultural, academic, and scientific circles who state their solidarity with the Armenian people, recognize and condemn the Armenian Genocide.
“We bow today to the memory of the innocent victims, but at the same time we manifest our unbreakable resolve to survive and to rebuild our Fatherland,” Armen Sarkissian added.
“We, the generations of the survivors, have a duty to unite around our national aspirations, to remain true to our national identity and values, to boost the creative abilities of the nation, to build a modern, dynamically developing Armenia, which will be a source of pride for Armenians all over the world, able to defend the eternal rights of the Armenian people,” he concluded.