Artsakh President issues address on Armenian Genocide remembrance day
Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan has issued an address on the 104th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
This crime has been among the most horrific and monstrous programs against humanity, a stigma for future generations, President Sahakyan said on the day, when the whole Armenian nation commemorates the 1.5 million victims.
“ On this very day we are together in Armenia, Artsakh and Diaspora, we are together in spirit and in mind, all of us bow flowers to the memory of our sanctified martyrs, our hearts suffer from that same pain and wrath,” he added.
“Our unity makes us stronger and persistent, resilient and steadfast on the way to strengthen and develop our Motherland, cement the independent Armenian statehood. This is the guarantee of our people's bright future; this is our response to genocides,” Bako Sahakyan stated.
He expressed gratitude to all those who stood by the Armenian people during those hard days, rendered a helping hand to our orphaned compatriots deprived from homeland and shelter.
“We are grateful to those who are with us today as well, raise their voices for recognition and condemnation of the Genocide, the protection of fundamental human rights and freedoms, the victory of kindness and justice. We always keep our innocent victims' memory bright and will further on do our utmost to prevent any tragedies ever again, so that our people celebrate only victories,” the President added.