Armenian PM urges the world to speak out against Erdogan's hate speech
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has urged the world to speak out against Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s hate speech.
Pashinyan took to Twitter to respond to Erdogan’s statements on “Armenian gangs.”
“Calling victims of the Armenian Genocide, Ottoman Empire’s entire Armenian population that was marched to death 'Armenian gangs,' killing 1.5 million people and justifying it as “most reasonable action” is not just a new high in denialism, but also a justification of a nation’s murder,” Armenia’s Prime Minister said.
Speaking at a symposium earlier today, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said the deportation of Armenians by the Ottoman Empire in the early 20th century was “reasonable” at the time.
“The relocation of the Armenian gangs and their supporters, who massacred the Muslim people, including women and children, in eastern Anatolia, was the most reasonable action that could be taken in such a period,” Erdogan said.
“Above all, doing this on April 24 is an ultimate insult to the Armenian people and to humanity, extreme hate speech by Erdogan personally. The world must speak out,” Nikol Pashinyan said in a separate post on Twitter.
On April 24 Armenians worldwide commemorate the 1.5 million victims of the Armenian Genocide.