Info on Karabakh peace process should be available to many, Pashinyan says
The relative peace at the line of contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan is connected with the agreement reached in Dushanbe, Armenia’s acting PM Nikol Pashinyan says
According to him, the operative communication is just a component of those agreements.
The acting PM said there was some misunderstanding connected with the communication.
“Some think I’m chatting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev all day long. This is not the case. Information is being exchanged between representatives of the two countries as needed,” Pashinyan told a press conference today.
Speaking about his stance on the Karabakh issue, Pahinyan said “we must bring together our national potential in order to fully defend and pursue our interests.”
“It goes without saying that the Artsakh issue is of key importance to our people,” the acting Prime Minister added.
He said that he disagrees with the assumption that information on the negotiations should be available to a restricted number of people and added that the information should be shared with as many people as possible.
“The Armenian people are informed about the process more than ever, and this approach will be maintained,” Pashinyan stated.
During a short conversation on the meeting of the CIS heads of state in Dushanbe, the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan agreed to reinforce the ceasefire.
In particular, they agreed to instruct the Defense Ministers to take steps to ease the tensions at the border, and prevent incidents and establish communication.