language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
CSTO set to discuss Armenia’s proposal on changing the statute
Armenia’s proposal to change the statute of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) will be discussed at the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers in Bishkek on May 22, RBC reports.
Armenia offers defining the procedure of terminating the powers of the organization’s Secretary General.  Under the proposal, the post should be held by the country, whose representative had been appointed to the post until a three-year mandate expires, RBC quotes diplomatic sources as saying.
The post of the CSTO Secretary General has been vacant since October 2018, after Armenia recalled its representative Yuri Khachaturov, who is charged with overthrowing constitutional order in March 2008 unrest that followed the presidential elections.
Armenia insisted that its representative was to be appointed until the expiration of its mandate in 2020, but member states failed to reach an agreement on the issue.
Deputy Secretary General Valery Semerikov assumed the duties of the CSTO chief after the decision on early termination of powers of Yuri Khachaturov came into force on October 30, 2018.