Artsakh President meets representatives of Armenian traditional parties in Los Angeles
On a visit to Los Angeles, Artsakh's President Bako Sahakyan held meetings  with the representatives of the Central Committee and governing body of the Western USA Hnchakyan Social-Democratic Party, Western USA Regional Committee of the Ramkavar Azatakan Party and Armenian Revolutionary Federation Western US Central Committee.
The discussions focused on various issues related to the Artsakh foreign and domestic policy, the Artsakh-Diaspora cooperation and regional developments.
The Head of the State deemed the meetings sought-after and useful voicing his satisfaction with their recurrent nature.
Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Los Angeles Armen Baibourtyan and other officials partook at the meetings.
The President of Artsakh has left for Los Angeles to participate in the annual Telethon organized by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. He has already held a number of meetings within the framework of the visit.
The 21st annual international Thanksgiving Day Telethon will take place on November 22, from 10 am to 10 pm PST.
This year, the Telethon will carry the campaign slogan “New Armenia.” Proceeds from the pan-national event will benefit two major programs, aimed at boosting agriculture in Artsakh and developing solar-energy infrastructures in both Artsakh and Armenia.
These initiatives encompass the drilling of deep-water wells and construction of drip-irrigation networks across Artsakh; and the installation of solar-energy systems including solar panels, heaters, and substations throughout the Homeland.