Armenian Embassy identifies the man hit by plane in Moscow as Albert Yepremyan
The Armenian Embassy in Russia has confirmed that a man who was run down on the runway by an Athens-bound plane at Moscow’s Sheremetyevo Airport is an Armenian citizen and identified him as Albert Yepremyan, born in 1993.
On November 20, a Boeing passenger airplane hit the man along the runway. The man had been deported from Spain, was heading to Armenia through Moscow.
TASS quotes a source as saying that Yepremyan had started a brawl onboard the plane and was detained by Russian police upon landing at the airport.
The troublemaker was taken to a police station at the airport and was charged with an administrative offense, according to the source.
Later, the police officers escorted Yepremyan to a terminal bus, which was due to take him to a plane en route to Armenia’s capital Yerevan. However, the man escaped from the police and dashed towards the runway, where he was run down by the plane.