language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
Delegation of French Dassault Systemes due in Armenia to discuss joint projects
At the invitation of the President of Armenia, a delegation of the French Dassault Systemes company will visit Armenia. The delegation will comprise the Vice President of the company Christian Nardin and Senior Director for Academic Programs Xavier Fouger.
In the framework of his working visits to France in November 2018 and February 2019, President Armen Sarkissian held meetings with the leadership of the company and proposed to look into the possibilities of cooperation. The parties underscored the great potential for collaboration in the areas of education, science, and technologies as well as their readiness to implement joint programs. They also reached the agreement on the visit to Armenia of the company’s representatives. To call the agreement to life, the Dassault Systemes’ delegation will arrive to Armenia on May 9.
The representatives of the company will hold meetings with the President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, Secretary of the Security Council Armen Grigorian, will visit the Yerevan State University, French University of Armenia, Aib school, Quant college, Synopsis Armenia company, TUMO center of creative technologies, PicsArt and BetConstruct companies. They will also meet with the representatives of the information technologies companies. During the meeting, the parties will discuss possibilities of implementing in Armenia of joint programs and projects.
The Dassault Systemes is part of the renowned Dassault Group French company.
It provides program support to the military industrial sector, particularly, to airspace, defense, and energy areas. The Group works also in the areas of logistic systems, hybrid electric transportation vehicles, real estate, and others.
This major international company is active in 140 countries.