Leaders of Armenia, Artsakh attend May 9 celebrations in Stepanakert
President Bako Sahakyan had a meeting with Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who has left for Artsakh to participate in the celebrations of the Victory Day, the 27th anniversary of the Artsakh Republic Defense Army and the Liberation of Shushi.
A wide spectrum of issues related to the cooperation of the two Armenian states was on the discussion agenda.
Earlier today the leaders of the two countries, Artsakh’s second President Arkady Ghukasyan, Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, high-ranking officials from Artsakh and Armenia visited the Stepanakert Memorial Complex, laid a wreath and flowers at the monuments commemorating martyrs perished in the Great Patriotic War and the Artsakh Liberation Struggle.
Thereafter in the town of Shushi they laid a wreath and flowers at the pedestal of the Tank-monument and the monument of Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan.
On the same day Bako Sahakyan and Nikol Pashinyan visited the Cathedral of Intercession in capital Stepanakert.