Congratulatory message by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Victory and Peace Day
For the Armenian people, the Second World War just two decades after the Armenian Genocide, was again a struggle for survival and justice, a struggle between evil and good, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in a Victory and Peace Day message.
“This is a holiday celebrated everywhere with enthusiasm, love and respect, a holiday symbolizing the end of the Great Patriotic War and the beginning of a new era of human history,” the Prime Minister said.
“What is the Great Patriotic War, if not an endless chain of feats and heroism accompanied by vicious crimes, irreversible human losses and tragedies distorting human lives?” he said.
“For the Armenian people, World War II was as much again a struggle between existence, justice, evil and good, waged only two decades after the Genocide. We suffered enormous losses, but we also saw brave heroes, brave soldiers and officers who fought on all fronts of the war not only for their own homeland, but also in a bid to preserve human civilization,” PM Pashinyan said.
“With a historic coincidence, on May 9, we celebrate another event of vital importance to us. The liberation of Shushi - the cradle of the Armenians of Artsakh - is one of the most brilliant chapters in our history that demonstrates our nation’s unwavering will and spirit to live in freedom, to struggle and to win,” Nikol Pashinyan said.