Armenia, Luxembourg keen to develop ties in trade and economy
On a working visit to Luxembourg, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a meeting with the country’s Prime Minister Xavier Bettel.
The latter said to be impressed by the political events that took place in Armenia and voiced confidence that the high public trust would allow the government to succeed and implement programs, initiative and reforms aimed at Armenia’s development.
Xavier Bettel also expressed confidence that in the near future the governments of the two countries will continue to cooperate for the benefit of development of bilateral relations and strengthening of ties between the peoples.
The Armenian Prime Minister added, in turn, that the Armenian government attaches importance to the development of bilateral ties in different directions. He specially emphasized the development of economic cooperation and trade relations.
PM Pashinyan noted that the first stage of revolution in Armenia is over and the government’s steps are now aimed at carrying out an economic revolution in the country.
He informed that Yerevan will host the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT 2019) and attached importance to tee participation of Luxembourgian companies in this most important representative event.
The heads of government of the two countries discussed the perspectives of cooperation in the fields of IT, manufacturing industry, agriculture, tourism and others. The parties stressed the importance of organizing business forums for the intensification of business ties.
Luxembourg’s Prime Minister noted that his country is ready to intensively cooperate and support the Armenian government in furthering reforms in different directions.
The Prime Ministers of Armenia and Luxembourg also exchanged views on the development of Armenia-EU relations and other issues of bilateral interest.
Nikol Pahsinyan invited his counterpart to Armenia and noted that the high-level visits will contribute to the further development and reinforcement of ties.
The two Prime Ministers later took a walk in Luxembourg, visited the City Hall, where PM Nikol Pashinyan had a short meeting with Mayor Lydie Polfer.