Armenia’s President donates half of his annual salary to Telethon 2018
Armenia’s President Armen Sarkissian has donated half of his annual salary (AMD 5,753,496) to Armenia Fund’s Telethon 2018. He will donate the rest of the salary later.
President Sarkissian, who also heads the Board of Trustees of Armenia Fund,  had pledged to give away his one-year salary to the Fund at a joint sitting of the Board and local affiliates in May 2018.
Armenia Fund USA’s 21st annual international Thanksgiving Day Telethon takes place on November 22.
This year, the Telethon carries the campaign slogan “New Armenia.” Proceeds from the pan-national event will benefit two major programs, aimed at boosting agriculture in Artsakh and developing solar-energy infrastructures in both Artsakh and Armenia.
These initiatives encompass the drilling of deep-water wells and construction of drip-irrigation networks across Artsakh; and the installation of solar-energy systems including solar panels, heaters, and substations throughout the Homeland.