language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
Chinese company planning to launch production of elevators in Armenia
Large Chinese companies are interested in launching activity in Armenia. The issues of cooperation were discussed during Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s meetings with representatives of large Chinese companies such as Ganergy Heavy Industry Group, Hajer and MZTL companies.
The perspectives and opportunities of implementing different programs in Armenia were discussed.
The Prime Minister said serious changes are taking place in Armenia and added that system corruption and economic monopolies have been completely eradicated.
“Our steps are targeted at creating equal conditions for economic entities and making the business environment even more attractive,” the Prime Minister said. He added that taking into consideration the high-level political dialogue, beneficial conditions have been created for Chinese investments, as well.
Representatives of Ganergy Heavy Industry Group revealed their interest in  Armenia’s industry sector, financial and investment opportunities.
The head of MZTL company has expressed willingness to launch production of elevators in Armenia. For this purpose the company is planning to transport a small number of elevators for assessment.
The Prime Minister offered the representatives of the companies to discuss the future steps with Armenian government representatives in charge for concrete spheres.
Nikol Pashinyan noted that the Armenian government sees the North-South highway as a communication and transport corridor and is glad for the Chinese government’s interest in the implementation of the program.