language hy ru en az ge tur as ar pr
Europe Day celebrations in Gyumri
The EU Delegation to Armenia invites everyone to participate in the Europe Day public celebrations. This year the celebrations are taking place in 5 Armenian cities and in Yerevan.
Europe Day 2019 activities are being held under the "Road to Europe" theme. Europe Day first regional open-air celebration was held in Kapan on 11 May. Yeghegnadzor hosted the Europe Day celebrations on 12 May, Ijevan - on 17 May, Dilijan - on 18 May. Gyumri will host the celebrations on 19 May and Yerevan will host a classical concert (Ludwig van Beethoven's Ninth Symphony) on 21 May and the open air event on 26 May.
Nordic walking attended by the EU Ambassador, an infofair and a big open air concert with the participation of Armenian and European famous  artists are planned in Yerevan on 26 May in the frames of the Europe Day.
The celebration in Gyumri  at the Europe Square will start at 16:00 on 19 May. The EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalski and Shirak Regional and Gyumri Municipality representatives will welcome and congratulate the audience on the Europe Day.
This year as well, participants of outdoor public events will have an opportunity to learn more about Europe and EU-funded projects in Armenia, take stock on the projects’ achivements and results, enjoy good music, participate in various competitions and receive many gifts. Every visitor may become a participant of the festive activities at the Europe Square in Gyumri or meet and find a commom cooperation hint with different projects implemented in Shirak marz. A number of contests for children and adults are designed and Aram MP3 will perform at the end of the event in the Black Fortres.