Armenian PM congratulates Ukraine's Zelensky on taking office
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to president-elect of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky on assuming the office of President.
"Anchored on traditional friendship, the Armenian-Ukrainian ties have been continuously developing ever since the establishment of diplomatic relations. At the same time, I should note that the considerable potential inherent in our bilateral relations has not been fully tapped so far," Pashinyan said in the message.
He pledged Armenia's willingness to deepen and expand Armenian-Ukrainian interstate relations in all areas of mutual interest.
"I am hopeful that through joint efforts we can raise our bilateral cooperation to a qualitatively new level in the best interest of our peoples and countries," Pashinyan added.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed his invitation for Zelensky to visit Armenia.
"I wish you new achievements in building the Ukraine of your dream, as well as peace and prosperity – to the friendly people of Ukraine,” Nikol Pashinyan stated.
Volodymyr Zelensky was sworn in as President of Ukraine today. An Armenian delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan partiicpated in the inauguration.