Armenia's President to pay official visit to Germany
At the invitation of the President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier, President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian and his spouse Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian on will conduct an official visit to Germany November 27.
In the framework of the visit, President Sarkissian will meet with the highest leadership of the FRG Chancellor Angela Merkel, President Frank-Walter Steinmeier, President of the Bundestag Wolfgang Schäuble. Issues related to the agenda and prospects of bilateral cooperation will be in the center of the discussions.
President Sarkissian will also meet with the German entrepreneurs working in Armenia and those interested in making business in our country. The discussions will pertain to the investment and business climate in our country and opportunities for deepening of the Armenian-German cooperation.
The President of Armenia will participate to the discussions organized by the Munich International Security Conference, will visit the German Red Cross which for the last 30 years has been acting very effectively in Armenia.
The President will also visit Saxony-Anhalt region of Germany where he is to meet with the Minister-President of the region Reiner Haseloff.
The agenda of the President’s official visit to Germany includes also meetings in a number of German scientific, educational, and technical establishments. Armen Sarkissian will deliver lectures at the Bertelsmann Foundation and Otto von Guericke University.
At the renowned Konzerthaus Berlin, the President of Armenia will be present at the concert of Armenia’s National Philharmonic Orchestra dedicated to the 115th birth anniversary of the great composer Aram Khatchatrian with the participation of the famous violin player Sergei Khatchatrian.