Advantages of Armenia's agriculture sector presented in one video
Business Armenia has released a marketing package presenting investment opportunities of agro-food sector. It is addressed to foreign investors and is presented under “Select Armenia” brand with “Make your move, Select Armenia” slogan.
According to Business Armenia’s research, Armenia is the largest exported of brandy within the CIS and number six throughout the world. Export of beverages represents 11% and processed food 4.5% in overall Armenian export. Export of brandy increased by 40% and wine by 80% during the last year.
The government has certain support programs and allows to pay reduced taxes for the companies operating in agro-food sector. There are programs providing subsidized interest rates for agricultural loans, opportunities to reduce profit taxes within business projects as well as VAT payments’ postponement option within investment program and many others. The CNN included Armenia’s Vayots Dzor in its list of world’s top 10 places for wine in 2017.
Business Armenia earlier released a video presenting the advantages of Armenia's pharmacy and energy sectors.