Armenian President participates in discussions on global security
On a visit to Germany, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian today participated in a discussion on global security, rapid changes taking place in the world, existing challenges and threats and the ways to fight those.
The discussion organized by the Munich Security Conference (MSC) brought together MSC Chairman Wolfgang Ischinger, representative of the Defense and Foreign Ministries of Germany, Members of Bundestag and the European parliament, security experts, heads of research centers.
President Sarkissian said “Armenia is open to cooperation and is ready to be a platform for various discussions.”
Armen Sarkissian has left for Germany at the invitation of the President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
In the framework of the visit, President Sarkissian will have meetings with Chancellor Angela Merkel, President Frank-Walter Steinmeier, President of the Bundestag Wolfgang Schäuble.
Issues related to the agenda and prospects of bilateral cooperation will be in the center of the discussions.