Armenia can play a bigger role in Europe, MSC Chairman says
Armenia is part of the situation in Europe and can play a big role, says Wolfgang Ischinger, Chairman of the Munich Security Conference.
“It’s true that Armenia is a small country, but actually most European countries are small, but each of them has a role to play,” Wolfgang Ischinger told reporters.
“Armenia is part and parcel of the situation in Europe, which deserves and needs greater attention,” he added.
Mr. Ischinger appreciated the fact that Armenia is now speaking out more.
“I hope that the domestic situation will be such that Armenia lends its voice to the international debate on how to best deal with Russia, how we can establish more trust between the global actors, between the EU and NATO member and non-member states,” he added.
“Armenia can play a very important role. This is why I have started a discussion with decision-makers in Armenia about how we, as the Munich Security Conference, can help make the Armenian voice heard more in coming months and years.
The interview followed discussions with visiting Armenian President Armen Sarkissian, where the latter pledged Armenia’s willingness to cooperate and become a platform for various debates.
“This is an important opportunity for the Armenian President to discuss with an interesting group of parliamentarians, a group of senior journalists and academics the situation in the region, the situation in global terms and responses to global challenges,” Wolfgang Ischinger said.
He is confident the discussion will be useful both for the Armenian and the German side.