President Sarkissian invites German counterpart to Armenia
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian and Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian were welcomed today by German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier and Mrs. Elke Büdenbender at the Bellevue Palace.
The President of Germany saluted Armen Sarkissian’s first official visit to Germany. He also spoke of the recent changes in Armenia and hailed their peaceful nature.
The Armenian President noted, in turn, that “Germany is Armenia’s friend, one of our primary economic partners, an active supporter of the Armenia-EU agenda.”
“Germany is also interesting for us as a country with a parliamentary system of governance and the German experience of parliamentary democracy is very important for us and might be instructive,” President Armen Sarkissian said.
Hailing the financial, technical, and economic assistance provided by Germany, as well as its support for democracy and legal reforms, President Sarkissian stressed the importance of expanding cooperation in the educational, scientific, and cultural areas.
Cooperation in the area of technologies was viewed as especially promising as well as the implementation of the programs for students and science workers exchange.
President Sarkissian invited his counterpart to conduct an official visit to Armenia. President Steinmeier accepted the invitation.