Armenian leaders congratulate Georgia's President-elect
Armenia's acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has sent a congratulatory message to Salome Zurabishvili on her election as President of Georgia.
“Your election as Georgia’s first female President is a truly historic event, and I sincerely hope that your presidency will be marked by continued progress and prosperity in Georgia," Pashinyan said in the message.
"I am confident that proceeding from our peoples’ centuries-old friendship and shared values, we will continue to strengthen relations between the two countries through joint efforts in an atmosphere of mutual trust and understanding. I am also confident that we will be able to expand the bilateral agenda with a wide range of new programs, making full use of the potential of our peoples’ friendship for the progress of Armenia and Georgia," he added.
The acting PM said he's looking forward to meeting with Zurabishvili in the near future "in an effort to develop ambitious partnerships."
In a congratulatory message to her Georgian counterpart, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian wished her achievements and success for the benefit of the friendly people of Georgia.
“I am confident that through our joint efforts, the Armenian-Georgian friendly and warm relations will continue to develop and grow in all areas, registering new dynamics for elevating the cooperation between the two nations to a qualitatively new level,” the President said.