40 medics arrested in Israel on suspicion of presenting false Armenian diplomas
The Israel Police arrested early Sunday 40 doctors, medical interns and pharmacists from the Arab sector who presented false credentials to the Health Ministry, Israeli sources report.
They are suspected of presenting graduation diplomas from universities in Armenia, even though the Police allege they did not complete the required studies there.
Israel-based journalist Zvi Zilber confirmed the news to Public Radio of Armenia.
“All detainees are very respectable people and represent the elite of the Israeli society. All of them are doctors, medical interns, pharmacists, dentists. Some of them work in public hospitals. Others (maily dentists), have private clinics,”Mr. Zilber said.
The Israeli Police say the detainees presented diplomas testifying to the alleged completion of their studies. On the basis of these documents they received the right to practice in Israel, but law-enforcers say these "doctors" did not receive sufficient education.
The investigation started after the Health Ministry received an anonymous call. The investigation was secret for a long time, and only after there was enough evidence at the Police’s disposal, the suspects, most of whom live in Arab settlements, were detained.
The investigation dubbed "License to kill" established that the suspects were studying in various educational institutions abroad. After they failed to complete their studies and pass all the exams, they were referred to three universities in Armenia, where they received the diplomas after studying for a short time.
Upon returning to Israel, they submitted their documents to the Ministry of Health, and some were able to pass a qualifying exam and get positions in public hospitals or health ministry structures.
“Of course, the exam is very difficult, but journalists in Israel hint that it’s not always the case. The Arab sector has its own rules. The exams here are easier, while the  oversight is weak,” Zvi Zilber said.
The three Armenian universities involved in the case are St. Tereza Medical University, Haybusak and Mkhitar Gosh Universities.
By the time of publishing there was no comment on the report in Armenia. The Public Radio of Armenia is trying to reveal the details, further information will be provided.