Robert Kocharyan walks to jail, will appeal to European Court
Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan has walked to jail without waiting for Police to escort him there, after the Court of Appeals upheld the decision to put him in custody, Kocharyan’s lawyer told a press conference today.
Kocharyan spent two months in jail in summer on charges of overthrowing constitutional order during the March 1 unrest that followed the 2008 presidential elections. Eight demonstrators and two police died in the clashes.
Kocharyan rejects the charges, calling the verdict a “political decision that has been made under tough pressure from the authorities.”
“It’s clear that the mastermind behind the mass disorders that resulted in human losses on March 1, 2008 is trying to clear himself of blood and lay the burden on me,” Kocharyan said in a statement released Friday.
Lawyers have said they are planning to appeal the verdict at the Court of Cassation and the European Court of Human Rights.