We need a stronger, faster-growing country - Vigen Sargsyan
Armenia’s Former Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan hopes citizens will actively participate in today's snap parliamentary elections.
“It’s necessary to go and vote,” said Sargsyan, who tops the Republic Party list.
Speaking to reporters after casting his vote at polling station 9/47, Sargsyan said “we need a stronger, fast-growing country.”
“I expect that at the end of the day we’ll have a more united society. Today I have voted for Armenia, where no one will ever think of dividing the public between “blacks” and “whites,” because it’s the direct path towards forming a domestic enemy,” he stated.
“An internal enemy in a besieged fortress is the worst thing that can happen. We need a stronger, more united, faster-growing country, because we are facing huge challenges,” Vigen Sargsyan stated.
Armenians are voting in an early parliamentary election on Sunday. Nine political parties and two alliances are running for the National Assembly. These include the Republican Party of Armenia, Citizen’s Decision Party, Armenian Revolutionary Federation Dashnaktsutyun, My Step bloc, Bright Armenia Party, Christian Democratic Revival Party, National Progress Party, Menk bloc, Orinats Yerkir Party, Sasna Tsrer Party and Prosperous Armenia Party.