Gagik Tsarukyan says has voted for "people's well-being"
2018-12-09 14:27:35
Gagik Tsarukyan, who leads the list of Prosperous Armenia Party, says he has voted for the sake of “people’s well-being.”
Asked why he seeks election to the National Assembly, Tsarukyan said “a wealthy man wants to fully utilize his potential for the sake of the development and strengthening of the country and the well-being of people.”
Gagik Tsarukyan added that “instead of throwing mud at each other, it’s necessary to unite and work together to ensure a more prosperous life for people and contribute to the development of the country.”
Armenians are voting in an early parliamentary election on Sunday. Nine political parties and two alliances are running for the National Assembly.
These include the Republican Party of Armenia, Citizen’s Decision Party, Armenian Revolutionary Federation Dashnaktsutyun, My Step bloc, Bright Armenia Party, Christian Democratic Revival Party, National Progress Party, Menk bloc, Orinats Yerkir Party, Sasna Tsrer Party and Prosperous Armenia Party.
The voting will continue through 8 pm. The preliminary results will be announced within 24 hours after the polls close.