Armenia ready to establish relations with Turkey without preconditions
Armenia is ready to establish relations with Turkey without any precondition, acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan says.
“I have said on many occasions that we are ready to establish direct relationships with Turkey without any precondition. And we hope Turkey is ready to do the same,” Pashinyan told foreign media representatives at his office in Monday.
“The problem is that unfortunately relationship with Turkey has been connected with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Pashinyan added.
“It is a very strange situation when the relations between two countries can be so strongly connected with a third country, mean Azerbaijan,” the acting Prime Minister stated.
He said the situation is the biggest problem for Armenia’s relations with Turkey.
Although Turkey was one of the first countries to recognize Armenia shortly after the latter declared independence in 1991, the diplomatic relations between the two countries have been severed for decades.
Turkey sealed the Armenia border in 1993 in support to its alley Azerbaijan in the Karabakh conflict.
In 2008 Armenia and Turkey signed a landmark peace accord to restore ties and open their shared border, but Armenia suspended its ratification in 2017 following Turkish demands that it first reach terms over Nagorno-Karabakh.