Salome Zurabishvili sworn in as Georgia's first female President
Salome Zurabishvili was sworn in on Sunday as Georgia's first female President.
Addressing the audience at the grand inauguration ceremony in the western city of Telavi, Zurabishvili vowed to protect the rights and freedoms of all Georgian citizens and guarantee the country's rule of law after taking a presidential oath.
"Today, when I became the fifth president of Georgia, I am proud that we were able to transfer the presidential power in a peaceful and civilized manner. This is another democratic step forward," Zurabishvili said.
"My goal is to do my best to develop our state, to make our European future irreversible and to prevent any obstacle in this process," said Zurabishvili.
A delegation headed by the President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian was present at the oath-taking ceremony.
Speaking to journalists, President Sarkissian said “Armenia and Georgia, as well as the two nations, have millennia-long friendly and brotherly relations. We are truly brotherly nations.”
He congratulated Georgia and wished its new President success for the coming years.
“I am looking forward to working with the President of Georgia, the government and parliament of the country, and most importantly, with the people to further strengthen our relations,” he added.
In the framework of the event, President Sarkissian had brief conversations with the heads of delegation present at the ceremony and a group of guests.