“Stories from Armenia” Publication Launched
The “Stories from Armenia” publicationwas launched Yerevan on 18 Wednesday. The book was produced with the financial support of the European Union.
The characters of the stories are mainly young people striving to make a change in their daily lives; they are positive about the future, yet, like most humans, have their weaknesses and shortcomings. The twelve adventure stories demonstrate how they live, create, lose, love, get disillusioned, evolve and embrace challenges and opportunities. These stories are fictional narratives about different initiatives and projects funded by the European Union, which sparked positive changes in the lives of the characters.
At the book presentation Piotr Antoni Świtalski, the EU Ambassador to Armenia welcomed the young artists who had worked on the publication, and noted, “Armenia is full of interesting stories. We are witnessing an outstanding one now in Armenia, but there are a number of other stories, which need to be told.”
Acting Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Lilit Makunts highlighted the importance of culture in all aspects of life. Senior Expert of the Support to European Union Communication on Reforms in Armenia II project Raffi Niziblian noted that the stories take the reader to different places in Armenia and cover such themes as renewable energy, entrepreneurship, migration, fight against corruption and so on.
The book marks a quarter century of cooperation and partnership between the European Union and Armenia. The publication also comes at a time where the collaboration between the European Union and Eastern Partnership will celebrate its 10 years forthcoming in 2019.
The author of “Stories from Armenia” publication is young writer Artavazd Yeghiazaryan. The English translator of the book is Nazaret Seferian. The stories are written in simple and everyday language, with entertaining plot lines full of turns and twists. The publication is intended for general public and is distributed free of charge.