Hovhannes Chekijian turns 90
Renowned conductor Hovhannes Chekijian turns 90 today.
The anniversary was celebrated with a special concert on Sunday, featuring Armenian and foreign musicians. Works by Komitas, Tchaikovsky, Verdi, Khachaturian and others were performed during the evening.
“I have an age of an old man, but I don’t feel that. Many of my well-wishers would like to see me at age 100, there are just 3200 days left until that day. I’m optimistic and this may happen. For now I’m just a 90-year-old child,” Chekijian told the audience.
The Maestro has been heading the State Academic Choir of Armenia since 1961. The ensemble has had 866 concerts in different countries over the past 57 years, performing in 27 languages.
Even at 90 Hovhannes Chekijian keeps working and that’s one of the secrets of his longevity.
Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has sent a congratulatory message to the Maestro.
“Great is your contribution to Armenian music and especially the art of conducting,” Pashinyan said in a message.
“With your original artistic style and individual image, you have long been the ambassador of modern Armenian culture in the world. Your name has become a symbol of repatriation and dedication to Homeland,” the acting PM added.
“I am glad that today you continue to work with the same full effort. I congratulate you once again and wish you all the best,” he concluded.