Armenia's two democratic victories of 2018
Armenia’s foreign policy achievement of 2018 were registered inside the country, Armenia’s acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has said.
“There is an important change of the rating of the country taking place in the world. This started in May and culminated in with the parliamentary elections of December 9, 2018, forming a basis for serious diplomatic success in the future,” Nikol Pashinyan said at the New Year reception at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to him, two major democratic victories have been registered in the Republic of Armenia this year - the non-violent, velvet people’s revolution and the parliamentary elections, “which were unprecedented in the history of our country.”
The acting Prime Minister said the primary task for now is to raise awareness about the Karabakh issue among the international community.
“This is a matter of our national security. We must be convinced that the international community perceives the Nagorno-Karabakh issue exactly as it is,” he added.
Next, he said, it’s necessary to use Armenia's image to attract investment.