Russia and Armenia to intensify gas talks - Kremlin
Russia and Armenia will intensify their talks on gas, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters, TASS reports.
According to him, the topic was touched upon at the meeting of the Russian President Vladimir Putin and Armenia's acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Moscow on December 27.
"It was agreed to intensify the conversation on gas, because until yesterday, unfortunately, we could not state active negotiations between our Gazprom and Armenian colleagues," Peskov said.
According to him, certain deadlines for the completion of these negotiations have been set. "The time frame for the talks have been defined, because we are running out of time," the Kremlin spokesman said.
Armenia’s acting Prime Minister said after talks with Vladimir Putin hat he is “optimistic” about the Russian gas price supplied to Armenia.
Speaking through Facebook Live, Pashinyan said “no final decision has been made on the gas price.”
“Nevertheless, I’m optimistic and I hope that we can achieve the intended result, or, at least, avoid the negative scenario," Pashinyan said.