Security Council chiefs of Armenia, Kazakhstan mull situation in Karaganda
Chief of Armenia’s National Security Council Armen Grigoryan has discussed the situation in Karaganda with his Kazakh counterpart Gabit Bayzhanov.
Armen Grigoryan asked to convey his condolences to the family and friends of the young man stabbed to death during the New Year celebrations into the early hours of 2019.
The parties stressed the impermissibility of turning the tragedy into an interethnic issue. The National Security Secretaries of the two countries attached special importance to conducting a transparent investigation and emphasized the need to hold those guilty accountable under the law.
Protesters rallied in the central Kazakh city of Karaganda, demanding “justice” after a Kazakh man was killed in a brawl in a local restaurant in the early hours of 2019.
The young man was stabbed to death in the clash between two groups during celebrations on January 1. Three other men were hospitalized with stab wounds.
The incident in Karaganda raised ethnic tensions, after some of the protesters blamed the killing on ethnic Armenians.
In a January 3 statement the Karaganda police said three suspects - identified as Torgom Malkhasian, Sokhak Malkhasian, and Qaiyr Nadyrbekov - had been arrested. The main suspect in the case, 21-year-old Narek Gururian, remains at large.