UN Chief welcomes Armenia-Azerbaijan meeting over Nagorno-Karabakh
United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has welcomed a meeting between the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, his spokesman said.
"The Secretary-General welcomes the meeting between the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and the Acting Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan held on 16 January in Paris under the auspices of the Co-Chairs of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group," Stéphane Dujarric, Spokesman for the Secretary-General, said in a statement.
The Secretary-General appreciated the continued commitment of the sides to finding a negotiated and peaceful solution to the long-standing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and particularly welcomed the Ministers’ agreement on the need to take concrete measures to prepare the populations for peace.
The Secretary-General reiterated the full support of the United Nations for the important mediation efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Armenia's Acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met in Paris on January 16. the top diplomats of the two countries agreed to continue consistent, result-oriented talks in the coming months.
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs said after the meeting they plan to meet the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan in the near future.