Stamp dedicated to Silva Kaputikyan's 100th anniversary issued
On January 22nd, 2019, a postage stamp dedicated to  100th anniversary of Silva Kaputikyan has been cancelled and put into circulation by “HayPost” CJSC in the premises of the Union of Writers of Armenia.
The postage stamp with nominal value of 120 AMD is printed in “Cartor” printing house in France with the print-run of 30 000 pcs. The author of the stamp’s design is the designer of “HayPost” CJSC David Dovlatyan.
The postage stamp depicts the famous Armenian writer, poetess and public figure Silva Kaputikyan while working on her another piece of work.
The postage stamp was cancelled by the Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia Armen Arzumanyan, the Chairman of the Board of “HayPost” CJSC Juan Pablo Gechidjian, the Chairman of Writers’ Union of Armenia Edward Militonyan, the President of the Union of Philatelists of the RA Hovik Musayelyan.