Armenian FM does not rule out a meeting with Azerbaijani counterpart
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan does not rule out a meeting with Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in February.
“I’m planning to attend the Munich Security Conference, and I guess my counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov is also going to be there,” Mnatsakanyan said at a joint press conference with visiting EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Johannes Hahn.
“I don’t exclude anything, but according to traditions we announce the meetings beforehand and try to coordinate those announcements. Understandably, we try to agree on the timeframe and other issues and then inform our societies,” the Foreign Minister said.
At the same time Minister Mnatsakanyan said he cannot confirm whether Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will visit Munich and whether the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan will once again avail of the opportunity to meet within that framework.
“There have been two very essential meetings in Paris and Davos. On the basis of these meetings we are consulting with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on how we can move forward,” he said.
Meanwhile, speaking about the negotiations, the Foreign Minister reiterated his earlier position that Artskh’s status and security remain a top priority.